The Buss Family

A Memory of Burham.

My dad was born in Burham in the 1920s. His mum was born there as well. My dad's name was Raymond Jesse Buss and his mum and dad were George and Audrey. I believe they lived at 3 the High Street. My nan lived at Marlborough Place when she was young. I have been to look for it but have had no luck so I assume that it no longer exists. I can't believe that when I was a teenager my friends and I used to walk out to Burham from the Tideway Rochester. We never had any problems either. We used to go down to the Burham lakes and then walk back. You couldn't do that nowadays. It never seemed to rain much back then either. I love the countryside of Burham. Wide open fields with views over the river Medway and the lovely little church St. Mary the Virgin. I don't think it's used for services any more but it is so sweet to look at, inside and out. Well worth a visit.