21st Century

A Memory of Byfleet.

My brother Carl Neville and his wife Maureen livce here now, at Pitman House, on the right just past the then garage (now Office Block and 24/7 store) which is still in 2011, as was in 1965 (but a new kitchen!). Liptons the Supermarket (which was to the left of this photo) is long gone and in its place McCarthy Stone and other over age 55 retirement homes. The houses from the roundabout, to a few before my brothers house are also gone, or boarded up as building development ceased in 2008/2009, but soon more flats and retirement homes will be here.