Pentalardd Our Own Smallholding In Maesycrugiau

A Memory of Caio.

We moved to Pentalardd in Carmarthenshire (near Llanybydder) when I was 15 years old. My parents had sold our home near Addlestone Surrey as we wanted to live on our own smallholding in the Welsh countryside.
I worked on a farm as my first real job, called Glantwelly Faur near Pencader. The farmer's name was David Owen. I only earned £5.00 a week in those days but it I really enjoyed that year working on the farm.
In September of 1968 I started a 1 year 'live in' agricultural course at Gelli Aur (Golden Grove) Farm Institute near Llandeilo. I couldn't wait to leave the place while I was there but looking back on it I made some good friends there and had some great fun. I left Gelli Aur in July 1969 and achieved a National Certificate in agriculture and an O Level pass in GCE agricultural science. Then I went back to work on David owen's farm in Pencader. In 1972 we decided we'd like to move to Hampshire and moved out of Pentalardd at August Bank Holiday of that year.
Looking back I really wish we'd stayed in Wales now.The Winters could be pretty dismal and wet but the summers there were absolutelly gorgeous. I really love Wales xxxx
Cymru Am Byth from Robin Hope (me)