A Memory of Calder Vale.

I was evacuated to Barnacre, in 1941, in a little house called Mons Villa, close to Shaws Farm, and my foster carers were Ruth and Chris Townson, I was there for a year. I went to Calder Vale primary school during that year, along with my younger brother, I was then 7 yeas old and he was 5 years old. Every Sunday we went to the Methodist chapel in Calder Vale. I remember the Corless family, Sylvia, Bill and Marie, also Andrew Wrathall and Doris whose surname I have forgotten. I also remember Alice Shaw. The name of the headmaster in 1941 was Mr Tattersall. During our lunch hours some of the older children used to stand me on a table and ask me to sing "The Isle of Capri" for them! We used to walk through the fields from our house to school and home again at the end of the day. I remember the village pond and the walk through the woods, uphill,to school. I would love to hear from anyone who may remember me, I was then Betty Shaw.