Pupil

A Memory of Caterham.

I attended Caterham School in the 90's, and very little had seemed to have changed since Victorian times. I'd be interested to know what the tower thing in the centre of the building is/was, it's purpose and why it was removed.

#238643

Comments & Feedback

Hello there. I will try to find out as much as possible and share it with you. It also seems that in a 1925 photograph of the school ( www.francisfrith.com/uk/caterham/caterham-school-1925_78141) the tower is still visible. Even more, in a 1961 photograph of the playing fields ( www.francisfrith.com/uk/caterham/caterham-school-1961_c49130) the tower can easily be seen in the background. I am wondering if it is a bell tower to signal lessons. I currently study at the school, and know it quite well. I never knew about a previous tower, though. Let the hunt begin!!