A Memory of Chacombe.

My family, the Nylins, lived in the house that had a driveway on an incline and was next door to to small market. I remember (I was 10 years old at the time) there was a small market because we would get our bottled, silver capped milk delivered through a box between the two properties. My dad, Roger, was in the Air Force stationed at Upper Heyford, but my mom, Irene, was a Brit and prefered to live off base instead of on base in "little America" She would say " Rubbish, you dont experience a country if you live on an Air Base" I think folks MIGHT remember us living there because we had a huge Winnebago, new concept for 1969, new to the states and VERY new to the UK. I very much enjoyed my time in Chacombe and miss the lovely little village and countryside.