Pennies Around The Green

A Memory of Chalfont St Giles.

I also remember placing a penny on the edge of the green. I went to the infant/junior school and I'm sure there was a teacher called Mrs Jelly. I remember a teacher getting married and my grandmother (we lived with her in the Laggar before it was tarmacked) sending a jar of homemade jam in with me as a wedding present. There was a shop by the school that sold broken biscuits. My sister and I used to take Jam sandwiches wrapped in bread wrappers after opening the greaseproof bags. I think there was a teacher called Mrs English also. We used to shop at three households and I remember mother buying ciggies (probably Senior Service) from an off licence that I think was to the side of a pub. I remember a fair on the green that charged a penny for any ride. We moved to St. Peters when I was approx. 7 years old (1960). Somewhere in the village the was a site with caravans on it and we lived there for a while (times were hard at that time). My maiden name was Eggleton.