Forgotten Memories

A Memory of Chapel Allerton.

I was born at N o6 Henconner Road, Leeds 7, on November 26th 1951. My primary school was Chapel Allerton County Primary, and I vaguely remember the trams running through Chapel Allerton as they passed the school. The tram depot was just a little further down the road. I remember the police station on the corner near the shops because we used to pass by on our way to the dinner-hall just round the corner, come rain or shine. The hall itself was (I think) a Methodist Chapel. We would be seated on one long bench, behind a high, long table, and were only allowed to move when told. Some sort of soft metal jugs full of water were on the table, along with the cutlery.

There used to be an allotment at the end of Henconner Road, but now I think it belongs to Stainbeck Lane High School. Many a sunny afternoon I have wondered into the vast rows of cabbages, potatoes, beans and most of all peas, which we ate quite a lot of, plus strawberries, when the weather or season was right. Conker trees were a favorite time waster, as we had to have as many as we could carry back home, ready for the battle of the sore knuckles. Climb a tree, you bet, nothing could be better than to seek out climbable trees and look out over the view from above. I can remember my dad's car. I think it was called a 'shooting brake' with wood framed windows, would you believe, maybe a Morris of some sort! Almost forgot, the cinema. The Dominion I think it was called, went to see Disney's 'The Lady & The Tramp', later on, some time after I saw 'Ben Hur' and I could be wrong but, I'm sure I saw this in 3D, because we were given glasses as we paid. Derelict buildings were still a plenty and we would wonder around all day kicking though someone's forgotten rubbish. I remember finding a cigarette packet (Kensitas) with a pond note stuck in between the silver paper. Christmas time was unforgettable. The magic of waking up Christmas morning, shivering with excitement and cold, to a stocking full of goodies. An apple, an orange, a shiny new penny, and some small toys. Happy times that I wish sometimes were still around. Everyone knew everyone, people were friendly, trusting and helpful, and even though times were hard we still cared, we still had time, we made time, to listen.

Times have changed for the better? I'm not so sure, but what I do know for sure is that my childhood memories will stay with me till the day I die.

What will the children of today have to remember?