Recesses Of The Mind Awakened

A Memory of Chelmondiston.

I was part of the Ship's Company that formed the admin of HMS Ganges. In the same office were two Petty Officer Writers, John Kerr and Ted Burroughs. The latter had connections with the Red Lion and was a lovely man. John was drafted to Hong Kong in 1959 and I also left in Nov '59. Had smashing memories of the district especially the Butt and Oyster at Pin MIll, the Boot Inn at Freston and, of course, the Bristol Arms in Shotley Gate. Often wondered what happened to John and Ted in the intervening years.

#238159

Hi David. Only just read your post after 4 years.
Ted Burroughs was my Godfather, I knew him as uncle Eddie. He was married to my mother's cousin Maureen whose parents kept the Chelmondiston Red Lionel and after that the Shotley Rose. Unfortunately he died in the mid 80's.
Hi Ian - I'm always amazed to be reminded of comments I made years ago! Ted was always full of fun though Navy work was 'serious'. I knew he had health problems (with his back?) but sad to hear he passed away. Actually, I had 3 bosses (Ted, John Kerr and Chief Petty Officer John Walsh (a very pleasant, wry Irishman). Went back to Shotley about 4 years(?) ago but had to view from outside the railings - it was a tough regime (especially for the recruits) but it was sad to see the dilapidation around (grass growing on the parade ground!!).
Must have left an impression on me as I can remember most of the chaps I worked with yet I can't remember everything I did last month, As the years went by, it became a case of 'Whatever Happened to the Likely Lads of Ganges Admin'!!
Happy Days