Chelmsford, Rainsford Road, 1906.

A Memory of Chelmsford.

The lady standing on the left hand corner is at the top of Waterhouse Lane. Beyond the man leaning against the lampost is the start of Rainsford Road. The first 2 smaller houses that you can make out, on the right, are where the present Esso petrol station stands. The larger house just beyond them, still stands to day, admittedly with the larger chimney pot shortened, but this is on the corner with Maltese Road. The wall that can be seen this side of the woman, was the wall of a large detached house which once stood there. This was demolished and that land is now used as a car park adjacent to the County Hotel.