Edith Ella Hanchett

A Memory of Chelmsford.

The two ladies are of the era of my grandmother, Edith Hanchett. It reminds me that my late father, Arthur Hanchett, was born in 1919 in Moulsham Street. Is it possible the lady on the right could be her? Sadly she died in 1929 in a road accident. This is the same year Wyatt Earp (of western fame) died in America.

#229585

Comments & Feedback

The Hanchetts were a well known family in the 1940s, Kathleen Olley (born Colchester in 1910) who at that time lived on Writtle Road, said she knew the family.
Hi Jenifer
We don't know each other but I was interested in your comment reference my family.I lived with my parents Arthur & Elsie Hanchett in Chelmsford from 1944-1962.My grandparents John(Jack)& Edith Hanchett moved to Chelmsford from Heybridge About 1913 my father was born in Rolphs Place Moulsham.