Growing Up In Chelmsford After The Second World War

A Memory of Chelmsford.

I was born to a second generation Chelmsford family. My grandfather was the security guard on the Marconi's gate (Townfield Street end), his name was John Thomas Hanchett, he was the treasurer of the local Salvation Army. My father was Arthur Hanchett, a musician who played in The Chelmsford Citadel Band from about 1925-1962, he also sang with The Chelmsford Orpheus Choir and appeared at many functions around the area as a bass soloist. I am proud to have grown up in Chelmsford and have many memories of playing on the old bombsite on Townfield Street where I lived. I also have happy memories of the late 1950s and early 1960s, enjoying being a teenager in The Orpheus coffee bar in a basment on London Road just before the river crossing. Now I am retired I am reliving a different 60s, that of age this time, being 66 years old. So many old names of them days come to mind - Orrins, Harveys, Hulls, Haywards, Buckles. Old school friends like Peter Bunn, Terry Durrant, Johny Walton. What happened to them all? Sadly I live in Norwich now so I don't see all these old friends any more but I have my memories.

#229559

Comments & Feedback

2023 Peter Bunn now lives in Devon, Johny Walton still living in Chelmsford(lucky him)Terry Durrant lives in Norfolk somewhere.