Hawkes Bros Ltd Confectionery Manufacturers

A Memory of Chelmsford.

My great grandfather, Albert William Hawkes, his brother Charles and their brother-in-law John Burles had a sweet manufacturing company on New St, in Chelmsford. They also had a sweet shops on Duke St, Springfield Rd and two shops on Moulsham St. There was a wholesaler of Hawkes' sweets behind the shop in Springfield Rd. I have a vague memory of the manufacturing business being sold to Rowntree in the early 1960's, which then merged with Mackintoshs. I would be interested in anyone who has memories of Hawkes Bros Ltd.

#239092

Comments & Feedback

i had a large pitcure of the three men you have named taken in the early 1900,which i gve to the essex musem.hawkes was taken over by mackintosh who then sold it to rowntree who sold it to palmer and harvey.i started work with hawkes in 1961 leaving in 1996.my name is john hounsome
And if I remember correctly, you employed me at P&H at South Woodham Ferrers

Was a fantastic experience which stood me well for my adult life
John I worked in the school holidays at Chelmsford warehouse. I was related to Arthur Bridge. Do you still live locally? My name is david abrehart
you are correct,good times where had by aall that worked there
regards john hounsome
hi david
yes i remmber you and arther and his wife allsom i think her name was.hope you are doing well ,i stayed with hawhes ,palmer harvey for 36 yeas,being general manager at south woodham ferrers and then area sales manager for east anglia
I lived in Victoria Road the sweet factory was at the end of the road where it joins new street. It was on the site where the police station is now.I remember one of their shops being in Broomfield Road which was demolished to make way for a new inner ring road.I worked for Palmer & Harveys from June 1975 until September 1977 at the time when we merged with Hawks Brothers. It was literally like two large happy families coming together and carrying on doing the same job. I remember John of course who has posted already on here. John was a manager /supervisor whom I worked for when lent to his section when they needed another person. I worked for the Goods Inwards team and my line manager/supervisor was Ken Mace. We had some really good social events down at the old Railway club in Chelmsford. Good memories and really Happy Days.
I remember waiting outside the gates of the sweet factory with other kids from the street when the workers came out as they would often give us kids bags of sweets to take home. I can stiil remember buying Hawkes Sweets as late as about 1971.Their cough candy twists and lttle round green sweets that changed colour as you ate them were my favourites.Their little shops with their lines of jars on the shelves if still around would still be popular....and would do better than alot of these .pretend to be..old sweet shops....with names that include the words Ye Olde in their name!! Which make me cringe!!
I have just sent a message about an old sweet tin belonging to my gran with a circus theme and a ring master on the lid with animals anyone got any idea when this might be from it's a hawked tin am interested in the decade it's from been in our family years and years
My parents ran a small shop in Bradwell on Sea and Hawkes were their sweet wholesaler. I think that they used to deliver and recall a van full of boxes and jars of sweets calling every week or so.
I remember Hawkes sweets as having the best barley sugar sweets in the 1960s.
I seem to remember that they had offices/warehouse on Broomfield Road and we would go there in December to see the Christmas lines to stock that year. Fond memories.
what a nice trip down memory lane. My great grandfather was Charles Hawkes and his daughter Ethel married a Rogers who emigrated to Canada. They spoke fondly of the better sweets they used to get at home. Keith Rogers shortysmth@gmail.com
Does anyone happen to remember when they operated? I found a tin that used to contain the sweets and I was wondering how old it was.