Kingsley School Chelsea

A Memory of Chelsea.

I remember some of the teachers at Kingsley.My favourite was Mr ford the maths teacher, Mr Ryan the arts teacher, Mrs Wagonmaker, miss CIscely and Deaf George they were great times

#308470

Comments & Feedback

went to Kingsley from 1959 to 1964. some of the best days of my life. . Don't know what you missed till there gone
I went to Kingsley at same time. Memories abound often tell my grandson about house I was in Elgar...
Martin. Please forgive me, i cant recall you , i was in 1A 2A 3A 4A, had miss Wagonmaker in year 1, and Mr Williams in 5 th year i was also in ELGAR we had colour Green .Faraday was Red , Shakspear Blue, and Turner Yellow.
I remember in the year i was people like Stuart Mason (caretakers son) Chris Street, Robert Shannon, Kenny Shepherd
Love to hear more from you
Regards Peter May,
Hello peter was in Mrs wagenmakers class and so on.
Can remember madame lavoux French teacher and think Mr Burton who I think taught art..did you live by Chelsea football ground

.
Hello Martin & Peter my name is Derek Lapham and I attended Kingsley 1959-1964. Iwas in 1B 2B 3B 4B if I ramble on please forgive as I have just found this web site and it has brought back lots of memories. It cost me 2 1/2 pence old money to travel from Parsons Green to Bramerton Street. I was in Faraday and remember Madame Lavoux, Mr Williams maths & Mr Mason the woodwork teacher. You got sent to him for the cane, he always saw me and said not you again but he never caned me. Class mates ,Linda Bell ,Kathleen Yeadon, Elizabeth Taylor who had a brother,jacqueline sill, david herd, alan armstrong, winstone, one of our teachers i think ian morris took the class to lords cricket ground i have been avid test cricket fan to this day, i remember the class having a collection when we found out he was becoming a father. Do you remember the clinic female doctor nurse, i had to go there with class mate from sutton dwellings chelsea for speech therapy i will stop now let you digest.
I attended Cook’s Ground starting as an “infant” on the girls’ side in 1941 entering from Old Church Street. We lived at Rectory Chambers next door to the gates. I was “freed” from Kinsley in 1949, exiting for the last time from the “Boys” side. (Dr. George Walsh was head master). I got work on a farm near Derby because there were no jobs for fifteen year olds in London. A year later I was able to immigrate to the United States. In 2014 I made a nostalgic visit to my school in Chelsea to find that the BOYS, GIRLS/INFANTS gateway missing! Venturing into the schoolyard with my camera I found a massive construction site. I was soon seen by a white hated “Arab” who ran up to me threatening to call the police if I did not retreat “immediately”. I protested that they were ruining my school but he insisted that it was neither a school nor was it mine.
I retreated down the street towards the embankment past buildings I was familiar with until I was surprised to find that More’s Chapel had been rebuilt. Until it was fenced the ruins were our playgrounds. Unfortunately the door was still locked so I could not see the new interior.
Bye the way, the number 34 tram ran down Beaufort St from the terminus at King’s Road. I took it to catch the train at Clapham Junction to go to Hinchely Wood. Paulton's Square was dug up to bury air raid shelters the rest of the area was made into "victory" gardens. Horse drawn wagons delivered coal through holes in the pavement and others delivered beer in wooden barrels to the pub. In front of the pub next to the school gates was Roma's cafe. Right in front of our home and next to the pub was Macaulay's grocery. Before the blackout and after a bloke on a bike lite the street's gas lights from a small flame at the end of a pole.
Just like OUR school it's all a memory now, how sad.
Cheers, Paul.
Hi All,
I also went to Kingsley between 1957 and 1960 ish. Having read though your memories and recalling the time I was there. Don't I remember there being a painting in the school kitchen, a paining of Chelsea Old Church that was painted by a soldier who billeted there during the war. I guess its gone now.

Ken
Does anyone remember the of the music teacher at Kingsley between 1957 to 1961. Thanks for the help so far you have given me some names that I couldn't recall. Does anyone remember a teacher call Mr Santiusty who got called santwist, he was only there for a short time

The classes I was in all ended in E not a great academic I seem to remember all my end of year report said things like "Kenneth could do better".

Having looked all the names that went to Kingsley I've not found one that I knew, so I'll put in some that I do recall and see if any one remembers any of them. Raymond Figgis, Johnny Johnstone, Philip Strange and twin brother, Raymond Murphy, Daniel Lynham, Chris Harding, Keith Barns, Orin Prow and Rowland Senaratne. Orin turn up to school on his first day wearing a baggy pinstripe suit and carrying an umbrella, impressive.

Ken

Hello all
I’m Barry Gunstone, I attended Kinsley between 1962 and 1967, and I must say, when I idly typed-in, “Kingsley school” into the search-engine, I never actually imagined that I would find a few, can I say, “Friends-in-time”, that have shared the same experience of attending Kingsley school in Chelsea London”! Mr. Baker was the music teacher, by the time I arrived, he lived in or around Acton (He gave my brother and I, a lift in his green Morris split-screen minor car) with the family’s broken PYE 11U 19 inch black and white TV. He was into Radio and TV servicing, as I was! (As a 12 year old, me that is).
Mr. Williams, who, in my time, started out as the math’s teacher, eventually became Head teacher, was also into electronics, but more into the digital side. My favorite trick was, during a tedious math’s period was to engage him in electrical reckoning machines, we would then spend the rest of the hour, talking about whether it was best, to use Valves (American tubes) or the “New” transistors. In the circuits.
Mr. Burton was the art teacher, and Mr. Burdon was the Technical-Drawing master, in the nice “New” (Late 50s early 60s) building, combining Metal workshop (Mr. Pickering, a “Rugged” industrial sort of bloke, who I think, immigrated to the penal colonies) and the Technical drawing facility.
He’s partner in crime was the woodwork master Mr. Bratt
In 1962, 1A had a Mrs. Riches (looking back) a very attractive young blonde teacher, it must have been her first teaching assignment. The year after, it was either a Miss Gabriel or Miss Wagonmaker? My memory is getting a bit dim. Classmates included = Nickolas Elliott (Who’s family moved up to, I believe Warrington) Michal Kennedy, Barry Woodman, Melvin Mead, Alan Hudson, Thaddeus (I’m sorry but cannot recall his surname.
There used to be a sweet shop outside the rear gates, on the corner where I used to buy a packet of four “Cup-cakes” instead of lunch.
I had better “Stop-here” otherwise you suffer the risk of a 500 page book!
Thanks for reading.
Regards to all
Barry
Hörby Sweden
My mum went to Kingsley from 1955 & is looking for old acquaintances, especially Iverne Milner, Susan Wilkinson & Edna Francis. Mum is Freda Duinkerk & used to live in Fulham.
My name is Ena Mayer was Grainger before marriage I went to Kingsley School from 1951 to 1955 I wonder if anyone remembers me or my brother Peter and Ron who were about 4/5 years later I also had a half sister Peggy Astridge who went to Cooks Ground before it became Kingsley it was such a great school easy going no pressure remembered with affection l lived in Chelsea Astell st just athe back of the Kings Road would love to hear from any old class mates I was in Faraday House very nice reading all your comments Ena
hi, i've just come across this thread after randomly typing my grandfathers school into google. my grandfather used to attend this school, he would have left in 1962. his name is BRIAN SLOUGH, has a brother named reginald slough, sisters' lillian and brenda. i'm under the assumption that they also attended this school. would be great if any of you remember him. i'll confirm with the rest of the family to see if any of them attended the school too as they were all born and bred in Chelsea. you may know them by the name carter or greenland. look forward to hearing from any of you.
Hello Peter May , I was at Kingsley Secondary School from 1959 to 1963 , I started in 1c then 2b , 3a and finally 4b , We must have both been in 3a and 4a , I can remember your name but not your face ? I have the group photograph from class 4a taken in 1963 in the playground . If you are on Facebook or e-mail I could post the picture to you . my Facebook is paulandlinda fawn
Hi, MY NAME IS RICHARD ( RICK ) PRYCE,
I ATTENDED KINGSLEY FROM 1964-1969. SOME OF YOU MAY REMBER ME, BECAUSE I WAS THE ONLY PUPIL WHO WORE SHORTS DURING MY FIRST YEAR..I TO REMBER MR PICKERING,MR BRATT,MRS WAGONMAKER MR BURTON ,MR WILLAMS,MRS GABRIEL AND OF COURSE MISS BREWER . I WOULD LIKE TO GET IN TOUCH WITH RICHARD PULLINGER. YAN TRISINKSIE.NEILL STYLER, STEVE TAYLOR, JOHN NOWELL. OR ANYONE WHO WAS AT SCHOOL WITH ME.
I RECENTLY VISITED OUR OLD SCHOOL (MARCH 2018) AND IT WAS IN THE PROCESS OF BEING TRAMSFORMED INTO FLATS. RICK PRYCE
To Ken Jones. I read your Comments. I am Richard Strange and I have lived in Australia for the last 38yrs. My Twin Brother Lives in Basingstoke, Hants.
Just found this site & very excited. Unfortunately my memory is not as good as some people on here but i will dig deep & try to come back with some names...i attended 61 to 63 approx Stella Riley loved the sports at this school...
Hi everyone, my name was Carl Hill. I changed my sir name to Bovey-Noel.
I attended Kingsley school from 1958/9 to 1964. I enjoyed my time there and have some fond memories of students and teachers. I am making an attempted at writing an autobiography and our combined memories would be a great help to me. I have a number of photos which I would like to share especially with those who were in my year. There is one of class 1C at Christmas. This was before the school became all boys. I have a great pic of our sports team with Mr Ryan and pics of some teachers on a school trip to the I.O.W. If you are interested in seeing them you can email me at: alldaysunshine60@gmail.com and I would appreciate any identifications you could make.

Some teachers I remember Mr. Baker (music). 1C Miss Wagonmaker (class teacher). Brian Burt (history). Reg (Reginald) Burton (art). Madame Lavoux (French). Mr Williams (maths). Miss Brewer (geometry). Mr Mason (woodwork.) Mr ford (maths). Mr Ryan (sports) A P.E. Russian 9was quite a short guy).
Some people I remember Alan, Mac Robert. Christopher Broaddrib (lived in Sutton Dwellings) Edward Ruff. Martin Thomas ( lived at Parsons Green). Some of the names on this pay sound familiar but I can’t put a face to them.
Thank you all for posting on this site. It has brought back some wonderful memories.

My name is Mary Galbraith. I attended Kingsley Secondary School in Class 2A, 1959-1960. The teacher I remember most was Mr. Ford, who was quite stern but with a twinkle. "The wages of sin is death" and "Goggles on!" were two of his favorite sayings. I don't remember the names of many of my classmates, but I had a crush on Edward, and there was an Irish boy who stayed out of prayers because he was Catholic, and a Caribbean boy named Floyd, and girls named Georgiana and Joan. There was also a boy who used to kick me in the shins whenever he saw me --not sure if he had a crush on me or was anti-American--maybe both. I was the only American at the school-- everyone used to ask me to talk because they thought my accent was so funny, and they constantly asked me if I knew any cowboys or gangsters. I have kept my composition books, which are a great memento of my time in class taking dictation, practicing handwriting, and writing creative stories.
Hi All I attended Kingsley from 1955 until 1960. I can recall the following teachers but their subjects may be incorrect: Miss Harvey (History), Mr Stewart (Geography) Mr Mason (Woodwork), Miss Cicely (English) Mr Williamson AKA Deaf George (Maths), Miss Jones (Girls PE), Mr Ryan (Art). There was a scruffy bearded teacher for music he had serious BO. I also can remember Miss Brewer but not her subject. I will give it some further thought and see if I can recall any more names of teachers. Cheers David Raine
My name was Mary Wood, I was at Kingsley from 1948 until 1952. I was in 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A. I remember Miss Brewer, Mr Stewart, Mr Ford, Miss Cisely,
Miss Harvey, Mr Mason. It was a great school. I can remember, Sheila Collins,
Joan Hiscock, Molly Harrison. Different to what schools are now.
Hi Carl, yes I remember you well. You and I were friends with May Brian ( deceased). We were on the School journey to the I O W. I probably have the same photograph. May filled in a lot of the names before her death. Regards, Richard Hood
Hi Mary. Sorry but I don't remember you but I do remember all the players in your memory. The lad you had the crush on was probably Edward Ruff. If the Georgina you remember was Georgina Wright. I have a photograph of her taken on a school journey in 1961/62. Regards, Richard Hood
Hi All..can remember so many of your names My memory is school journey to Swanage for 3 years Great fun.. also school football team With Alan Hudson . Robert Williamson.. Dave Brooks etc..had friends in class Daphne Port who lived not far from school also Madeline minnecoe sorry if spelt wrong....
First let me say sorry to those that replied to my recollections on here some few years ago (i lost track of the site. My e mail address is : petermay96@gmail.com if you wish to contact me.
I attended from September 1959 till May 1964. I was in the A stream mostly other than a small blip in first year, 1A, 1B 2A, 3A, 4A 5TH YEAR. I lived in Fulham and travelled to school via No 11 bus .
I would just like to say , these were the best days of my childhood at this school. Lessons i learnt here (both about lessons, and relationships shaped my way of thinking).
I doubt if any of those teachers are still alive, but i would like to say a big TY to them, via any of their off spring., (they done good job).
Ive now book marked this site, so wont lose again, and if any stiil wish to say hi or comment, you have my e mail Thank you
ps. of all the teachers named , 1 is close to my thoughts, and hes not been mentioned was Mr Louie Jones. (maths and sport _ was a Bristol Rovers/City fan. Well thanks for reading my post, hope to hear from you.
Cheers Peter May

Hi Mary my name is Alan cull and I can remember you coming to our class for 2 reasons obviously because you were American but also you seemed to come top of the class most of the time! Edward was Eddy Rough mr Ford was excellent quite strict but made everything interesting I can’t remember to many names but Roy Ball and I became great friends after leaving
Hi Peter
I was at Kingsley 59-65.
Did you go to the Isle of Wight on the school trips twice to Sandown? I have the obligatory photos from then of the classes and can pick you out. I was in Miss Wagonmakers class and was in Elgar house. I ended up at the to of the school in “deaf” George’s class, Mr Williamson’s class. Someone used to bring in a tuning fork which would drive him made thinking his batteries were dying. I lived in Fulham and used to get the number 11 bus from Fulham Cross and the number 14 bus home down Fulham Road. Mr Burton wanted me to go to Chelsea Art college, which I didn’t do but wonder now what would it have been like in the “swinging sixties” .
I realise it’s several years that you wrote your comments but if you, or anyone that can remember me please email me on gf.cecil@btinternet.com. it would be lovely to hear what’s happened in the past 60 years
Gerald Cecil
Hi Martin, we were in the same class for 5 years, it was a long time ago. Was in touch with Frankie Fowler a few years ago, lives in Ireland and has 6 children. In touch with Bob Langridge, via Facebook. Yoused to see Peter Ruffles at Chelsea, before it became all seater, hope this finds you well, and we can chat.
Hi Richard, it's May Bryan s brother Charlie, was in touch with you a few years back on friends reunited, hope you are well.
Hi Carl it's Charlie Bryan, Mays brother. Sadly she died a few years ago, after moving to Cornwall, unfortunately her husband and son have also passed away. Hope you are well, do remember your sister Sheila with fondness. I now live in Surrey and have married for 53 years, hope to hear from you.
Gerald, yes i remember you well, you lived near Gowan Ave, we were in same class, and remember you were the school goalkeeper along with ??? Terry. If i remember right you used to miss assembly because you were a catholic? I thought of becoming a catholic so i could too, lol
Yes i went on the 1st school journey to Sandown, where we used to have football on the sand.
I went on to the 5th year (where our classroom was the old music room on ground floor. I remember you and Dave King and i went fishing in Osterly Park.I,ll try to dig up some school pics and try to get them on pc to download (im not v.good on pc
So great to hear from you, hope your well and safe from this virus.
Hello! May I ask if anyone from the Kingsley School remembers a Brenda CANNON? I am desperately trying to find her family and any information. 1955 would have been her final year there? I believe she was adopted by the Cannon family and married a gentleman called Rowland DENT? She may be my aunt. Any memory of her would be of great value.
Thanking you all very much,
Michaela Ford