Ancestor

A Memory of Chelsham.

Charlotte Gibson was born in the middle cottage in 1846. Her father was Joseph Gibson a farm labourer. In 1876 Charlotte had an illegitimate son Joshua whilst in the Bletchingley Union Workhouse - Joshua was my grandfather. I recently took my granddaughters to visit the area and these cottages have all been converted into a wonderful country pub - The White Bear.
The girls now have a photograph of themselves stood outside the same cottage where their great-great-great grandmother lived as a girl 160 years ago!