Hesters Way & Princess Elizabeth Way

A Memory of Cheltenham.

We moved to Hesters Way in 1954 as my father was transfered to work at Oakley.
I was about 7 years old and we moved into no 19 Hesters Way Road. There were fields at the rear of the house and the first part of Princess Elizabeth Way up to Coronation Square had just been completed.
We used to explore when they started to build the flats.
It was pure heaven during the summer hols wandering the fields and lanes. We even found what looked like a Second World War fighter plane in a spinney along Fiddlers Green. My sister went to Rowanfield School. I used to have to catch a bus to St James's Station and walk a short way to the C of E school in Devonshire Street, I think.
My classroom when I moved over to the other part of the school used to overlook the turntable in the shunting yard near the station and I would watch the carriages etc being moved around until i was rudely interrupted by our teacher.
Cheltenham was a very different place back then, but even with the changes that have occurred it is still a very lovely place.