My Time As A Day Student At Nrw Court And Chetltenham

A Memory of Cheltenham.

We were transferred to England in 1953. My father who was in the Air Force at the time hadrented a house on ( I think lansdown circle ) did remember the name ," bleak house " and it was too. Loli was in ins pinafore. Cannot remember who my form teacher was. But do remember miss promos coming onto give us religious instruction. Does any one remember a Pat Winters she.would be a couple of years older, or Hilary Crabtree??. Same form as.me. from my school in the U.S o was put back 2 levels. So had to do a lot is catching up. Still like parsnips and shepards pie.

#306598

Comments & Feedback

Hi Jan - It is a long time since you put this note on this site - I am just going through old memories and find this - I was at New Court boarding in 1954 and we may have met - I remember Ms Warren Smith and Miss Peplow our head mistress - have a photo of her with the Reverend - I used to love the shepherds pie also - what memories! Sorry I am so late in replying to your comment! warm wishes Nargis