War Time Memories

A Memory of Cheltenham.

I lived the war years in Gloucester and at weekends when the weather was great, my friends and I would take the bus to Cheltenham and spend the day at the lido. I thought it was a wonderful place.
There were massess of American service men stationed in the area at that time awaiting the assult of the D-day landings. Well, they would love to show off on the high diving boards and we girls in turn loved to watch them. I suppose to us, they were the equivalent of todays super stars.
Can anyone tell me if the lido still exists?

#220207

Comments & Feedback

Just seen your post, June. You would have been visiting the Lido at the same time as my mother and her sisters- the Wisbey girls. My mother, Barbara would have been just 12when the photo was taken in 1937. My mother returned to Cheltenham in 1956 after she was widowed and I grew up on Leckhampton Road. The Lidovery,ugh still exists and is very popular. My brother, who still lives in Cheltenham was a lifeguard there for a while.