Seeing My Mother Happy

A Memory of Cheriton.

My mother remarried in 1962 to a lovely man who lived in Ashley Avenue, Cheriton. With my husband and our two children we always used to visit and once a week I went to visit on my own. We had some lovely times there, my sister would come down from Shrewsbury with her husband and two children for holidays or Christmas. Unfortunately it only lasted a few years because in 1965 our family emigrated to Australia and were never able to visit them there again. I can remember in the January of 1965 before we flew out to Oz we all stayed at my mothers, my sister and family also coming down to say farewell, it was very crowded but it was lovely to be all together, not realizing it would be for the last time. My stepfather died in 1974 and my mother came out to live with us here.
When we did go back for a holiday in 1986 and 1995 we went back to the Street to visit friends who lived at the top end, but we always walked by the house to have a look, it was something I could not resist.