The Village Football Team Of The 1950s

A Memory of Cherry Hinton.

I remember in the 1950s when Cherry Hinton had the best village football team in Cambridgeshire, and around the 1950s when Cherry Hinton was a village, sadly no more. Farms up the High Street. Smiths bakers in Fulbourn Road. A piano playing all the old songs on a Saturday night in the Robin Hood.
I remember the sheep being brought from Fulbourn Road down the High Street to Chalks Farm. Old Ken Baker riding side-saddle on the big Shire horse, chewing a bit of straw, delivering muck for the allotments behind Fulbourn Road. Those were the days. Walking to school from Fulbourn Road down what was classed as Long Walker (a path which ran from Fulbourn Road to Fishers Lane) before the council estate was built. And the other footpath which ran from between Fulbourn Road and the old Dutch barn over the hill to the beech woods. No longer there (but could be if the locals had it opened up). I remember Mr Olie Chapman, 56 Fulbourn Road. He used to cut my hair for sixpence on a Sunday morning, if I did not keep still he would clip my ear. Oh those memories. Catching rats and rabbits when they done the harvest, the foreman from Chalks Farm, Mr Dawson, could not catch us. I remember Bill Chapman who I owe so much  for what he did for me, and was one of the players along with Peter Dean, Brian Stevens who would be today's £50,000,000 football players who played with pride. I could go on and on. Always dreaming but the times have gone, two other men I must mention are Douglas Kitson, who was like a brother to me, sadly no longer with us, and Bill Taylor from the High Street who also I owe so much to. I was born in Fulbourn Road, no 34. Nickname NOBBY. CHERRY HINTON, THANKS FOR THE MEMORIES.

#224981

My new email is
roncclarke1@gmail.com
Kind regards
Ron.Clarke
Hi Ron its me John Moore, no contact for a long time. Sorry had loads of heart and breathing problems but seemed to have weathered the storm. ( be 90 in 3 years) one mild stroke and one cardiac arrest but good old NHS looked after me. Heard you have had problems via facebook contacts. So thought thought I would let you know I'm still around. Keep going and keep safe.
We've both been through WW2 and now Covid, ......................................all the best John Moore.