The Building Which Shaped My Career - a Memory of Chertsey.

The town hall on the left was Chertsey Library in 1954 and I have many happy memories of hours of discovery in the reference section, while my mother was looking for novels. This ultimately led to my love of science and a career in engineering. We always used to go up the spiral staircase on the left and come down on the right-hand one. There was a chemist on the right on the photo, on the corner of Guildford Street, just out of the picture where I used to buy chemicals and test-tubes for my home chemistry experiments. You could even buy bottles of sulphuric acid and strips of magnesium in those days!

A memory shared by Chris Martin on Oct 5th, 2012.
Send Chris Martin a message.

Wed Feb 28th 2018, at 6:48 pm
Chris Martin commented:
Sorry, no it wasn't.
Wed Feb 28th 2018, at 4:19 pm
Was your dad the mr Sanger who worked at clipstone house, Staines Road Hounslow? I worked with him in the 1960s! Organising school medicals, all that responsibility for a 17yr old. I hope it was him!!!!
gilessanger commented: