Morning Service At St Mary's In The 1960s

A Memory of Cheshunt.

Like many young folks of the 1960s who grew up in Cheshunt churchgate area, when the time came to marry you almost always chose St Mary's as the place to have your wedding. It is a lovely old church. I also have happy memories of going to church on Wednesday mornings as I was a student, or pupil as we were called back in those days, at St Mary's School which was (and still is for a little longer before it is pulled down to make way for a bigger school further on up the road) - part of the school life for those of us at St Mary's, and it made a welcome break from practical maths and English lessons. If I cast my mind back to school days of the 1960s I can still taste that high church incense that would be used during the morning sevice and also hear dear old  Mr Stan Mansfield snoring at the back of the church. Such happy days.