A Memory of Chessington.

I was the manager in the 70's and had a wonderful few years at the pub.l still have a carved picture of the pub, which was carved by an American G I based at Chessington. The Gate was hung up so that the pedestrians could walk past without getting wet in the water splash, which at that time ran across the road. thats where the words come from -This Gate Hangs High and Hinders None,Refresh and Pay and Travel On. People whom have resided in Chessington are Petula Clarke and Enid Blyton.

#239525

Comments & Feedback

In the 1950s there was a small holding to left looking at the pub,Chatfields was their name, where they sold all sorts of things from cigarettes to home grown produce I particularly remember tomatoes all sorts of grades even the very bruised ones, l was often sent there on my old home made out of scrap bicycle,We live 74 Chessington Hill Park. I also remember standing on the pavement on Derby Day waiting for the punters coming back from the Epson downs and all us kid shouting out "throw out you moldies". And the punter would throw out of the open top buses coins, quite often you could catch a glimpse of the Royals driving past. Fantastic place to grow up in love every minute.
Hi Eric,
I lived at 65 Compton Crescent in Chessington until 1970, and went to Moor Lane Primary School from 63 to 67.
A class mate was David Howard, whose father was the manager/licensee of the Bonesgate at the time; I wonder if you took over from him?
I have not seen David since 67 when I went to Southborough and he went to Fleetwood.
I still have friends who live in Chessington, and visit them occasionally; it has changed a lot, but thankfully the "rec" i.e. Churchfields is still there. It always good to stroll down Memory Lane....
Bought my first beer in the 'Bones' 14p a pint in those days! Eric, were you the landlord who shaved his head, Kojak style?

I lived in Buckland Road, Cheers, Steve
Does anyone Rember a Hairdressers being on the north parade around 1970's? I can't remember what It was called.