Happiness And Memories

A Memory of Chester.

I used to attend St. Marys without the walls church service every Sunday and eventually in 1956 got married there by the Rev. Digby Thomas. My Father had been a choir boy in that church many years before, having lived in Handbridge
I used to visit my relatives in Handbridge every week, where my great Uncle worked for the Duke of Westminsters estate as a gardener. I lived in Gladstone Avenue just off the Sealand Road, not far from the Football ground where I loved going to the matches with my Grandmother, an ardent fan for many years. I love my memories of Chester now being a very Senior Citizen and somehow regret what has happened to a lot of Chester now. Sometimes when I go into the City it is hard to remember some of the places that do not appear in my memories.