St Mary's Without The Walls 1906

A Memory of Chester.

Just happened across your print surfing the web, my ancestors lived on Greenaway Street, they were salmon fishers. Their
names were Buckley and Barlow. I spent many years down by the river and park as a youngster. Very fond memories, I now live in Canada

#241841

Comments & Feedback

My grandad was from Greenway St and my grandparents and mum knew the Buckley’s well. We lived on Overleigh Rd in the 50 ‘s and 60’s . I now live in Kent . Carole BARRETT ... was brooks and grandparents were Groom
Really strange and exciting reading these messages as our Grandfather was Elijah Buckley. He and his brothers were born and bred in Greenway Street and were salmon fishermen for many years. He married Leticia Banks from another great salmon fishing family