Happy Times

A Memory of Chew Magna.

I remember the creepy pasages down past the art room to the cloakroom. I used to grab my coat and run! I also remember being allowed to play among the conker trees which provided a corridor to run underneath. When the leaves fell we would gather them up and make dens around the bottom of their massive trunks. I remember being so cold in the winter that we would take it in turns to sit on the big radiators with our coats on. I also remember wearing the straw boater, going for nature walks.... I could go on forever, the memories are flooding back.......

#228330

Comments & Feedback

I was a pupil of the Sacred Heart High School from 1954 untill 1961. This was when Sister Muncheon, Sister Paul, Sister Michael and Sister Rose were present. My music teacher Mother Cecilia was a wonderful person though strict. But unlike you zi wasn very happy at the school - I wasn't Catholic -. Do you remember a Geraldine Farrell, sadly she passed away last year. Do you remember Susan Cox, Sally Overton, Rosemary Fleetwood or Pat Bowers, I am 71 now but your name is unfamiliar. I hope you are in good health, please get in touch. I attended the school reunion, but can't remember the date. Is thereto be another one ? Best regards VA!Erie O'Brien ( formerly Houghton.)
Hello Valerie. I don't remember you or the names you mentioned. I am 57 so you were a few years ahead of me. The girls in my year were Georgina Coombs, Susan Baker, Jeanette Westwell and Stephanie Yates (I don't know if any of those names ring a bell). I loved the building and the grounds but I don't think an all girls school really prepares you for life after school. I didn't go to the last reunion and I haven't heard of another one being planned. I have had some health issues which do cause problems from day to day, but I try to just get on with things. I hope life is treating you well. I haven't spoken to anyone from the school for many years and it was lovely to hear from you. I have just remembered that Jeanette Westwell had a sister called Anita. She was a few years older so I wonder if her name is familiar to you? As I have been writing this I have also remembered Sister Asumpta and like you was taught by Sister Cecilia and Sister Michael. I was also taught ballet by a lady I vaguely remember being called Mrs Hooker. Perhaps by talking we will unlock some more memories.
Take care for now.
Jane
I went to The Sacred Heart Convent in 1953 l also remember making dens in the fallen leaves,l also remember disgusting lunches,gristly stew,mashed potatoes with cabbage stalks in it,beetroot and cheese and bread and margarine on Fridays. There was a boy called Brendan Llewelyn who l was great friends with much to the Nuns disapproval.
Writing all this down brings many memories back ,the uniform,indoor shoes,outdoor shoes and gym shoes with red laces.We must’ve been the last generation of girls to wear liberty bodices and two pairs of knickers,one white pair with a navy blue pair on top.
I left when my parents moved to Devon,l was 8 years old l think the three and a half years l spent at the Sacred Heart shaped the way my life turned out.
I will be 70 in November.
Susan.
Hello Susan.
It is lovely to hear from you. I also remember many of the things you mentioned. The mashed potato was vile and when my parents used to ask what I had for lunch I would say "mix up", because it always seemed to be minced meat with veg in a kind of slop. They also introduced a rule that you had to have a bit of everything. I remember the dinner lady (Mrs Daley) spooning a large portion of spaghetti on my plate, which I hated. I refused to eat it and was made to sit in the refectory until I ate it. When no one was looking I scraped it into a hanky and put it in my pocket and kept it there until I went home.
I hope you are well. I will be 60 in January and it's lovely to reminisce.
Take care.
Jane
Yes I remember being taught Spanish by Sister Michael, I was at the senior school from 1978-81, when I then moved down to Plymouth at 16. My name was Deborah Hunkin and the Headmistress was Sister Anne, and Sister Margaret and Sister Mary Agnes were the Headmistresses when I was in the prep school. I was very happy and felt secure there. I would love to hear of any staff or other girls who were at the school then, it was a really special school.