Living In Chilton

A Memory of Chilton Foliat.

My family moved to Chilton Foliat and took over the "Old Post Office". I was still young then and went to the old school run by Mr & Mrs Hassall who lived next door to the school. Two classrooms and very fond memories.

At the end of every day we would all have to stand still, dead quiet and were not allowed to leave until we heard a pin drop! Then the Hassalls left and Mr & Mrs Porter took over, very nice people again. Along with them I remember an elderly lady who was there called Mrs Nagler, I think she was American and used to sing gospel songs. One year I remember being in the Christmas nativity at Marlborough Church when we did Noah's Ark I think, and I believe I was a "rat" - not in real life!

I left to go to boarding school then, attending 2 different schools in Hampshire, then returned to finish my education at John O'Gaunt in Hungerford. I returned during my school holidays to say hello to the Porters in the then "new school" up Stag Hill.

Had many great times playing up at the "wreck", football all the time. Tim Stubbs, Brian Pett, Peter Waite, The Chidseys up stag hill. The Murrells, David Williams (wurzel), John Bunce - still there I believe at Stag Garage, Lee Hursefield was a good lad, he moved to Abingdon. Another one was Johnathan Moore. Being so young never knew much about the girls of the village - that is my excuse! Oh, there were the Michisons, Pam and Jackie I think. Then there was Carol and Alma Stubbington, Pam and Maureen Dobson. Barnes coach to take those that had passed their 11+ exam in the mornings and those of us that went to secondary school had the white minibus. There was also Philip Fox as well and many many more...

Then the legend and stories........ Littlecote House and its hauntings, and the beautiful "fairyland", a lovely peaceful place to walk, cross over the wooden bridge or just sit there, feet in the water and watch the fish. Further on I remember going into the river as well, Johnny Bunce's dad would inflate the inner tubes from tractors and we would use them........ no health and safety, just good fun.

The only shop in the village run by the Dobsons, used to be great and so caring, go and knock on the back door for something after being sent there as my mother had forgotten something! They were very obliging people. On many occasions we returned to the village over the years and caught up with them. My own children became known to them as well, and always gave them a bar of chocolate which they both remember with deep affection.

The good Wheatsheaf pub, this has seen many licensees, I have vague memories of who was in there when we arrived as a family - The Tenniswoods. As far as the rest in order I am unsure about...... Robbie & Jill Spiers, Mike & Mary McDade. They were of my time before I went into the forces, visiting regularly to see my sick father at home.

Village characters......... well there were many who seemed never to leave the pub that's for sure! Johnny Lawson, Ken Little, Alf Westall, Don and Janet Harrison. They lived in the old tanyard...... now very muich changed and very expensive!

Another memory was an accident that took place on the small bridge many moons ago, it was fortunate that no person was hurt except the fish! I remeber a Tate & Lyle lorry going through the village and the driver lost it on the corner and all the sugar tipped over on to the road and also into the River Kennett. I remember villagers hot footing it down with wheelbarrows and anything else to cart away the massive amount of sugar that was spilled over and into the water,  there were many trout that died due to the sugar spill.

Also there was the village hall, every Friday was a disco and of course mayhem ensued listening to the likes of "ballrom blitz" or words to that effect!

I now live in Spain andhave done for nearly 3 years, before that in Cornwall for 14 years and before that North London serving in the police before getting badly injured and retiring. I am very happily married for just over 30 years, 2 children and 5 grandchildren with another due in 2010. My sister Sandie lives inland from Malaga in Spain, my brother James used to have a property in Spain but now moved to France.

My wife and I met up with my sister in June of this year (2009) at the Wheatsheaf and a blast down memory lane with Carol Stubbington, unable to remember what she looked like that many years ago!

Chilton Foliat is a special place in my life, and I always like to go back there and see what changes....... I would also like to find old school photographs if anyone who ever reads this from my time scale may have any? My mother sadly destroyed any trace of my growing up.

Congratulations on this site and I will check in and see what else has been added. Very warm wishes to anyone who may remember me or my family.