Chingford Hatch

A Memory of Chingford.

I remember the Manor pub, it used to have an air raid warning siren on the building. I remember hearing it once, testing it I think as the year was about 1956. I too remember the tea van which had an awning on it in the rain. As small children my sister and I always frequented the friendly atmosphere of the tea drinking bus men, so that we could buy a sweet lollipop from the tea van owner. When we first moved to Friday Hill I can remember the children playing on banks of mud where the workmen had been finishing the main road probably. The year would have been about 1954. Up Newgate Street was Chingford football ground where my brother and I would watch all-stars like Tommy Steele, Bruce Forsyth, and others play. My brother Johnny was always down Jim's farm and rode the horses bare-back up the hill into our back garden. My mother was used to cows always coming in the garden. Once Alma Cogan, the 1950s' singer, knocked on our door in search of a phone. My sister and some friends showed her where the telephone box was in Bluehouse Road. We stood outside while she talked, in awe of her film star appearance. The doctor was old Dr Winch, replaced by his son when he retired. I used to come down Friday Hill sitting on a book placed on a roller skate. People walking up the hill used to have to run out of my way. I liked going to Bill Land's for sweets as well as Bob Kent's down the hatch. There was also Martin's toy shop where I would buy my replacement straps for my skates when I had enough money. I remember also the Biddle and Jingle lorry selling lemonade and ginger beer round the streets. I used to play in the Ching stream and have to hide my socks when I went home so mother didn't see the state they were in. I also liked going with my sister Trish into The Prince of Wales off sales to buy a penny arrowroot biscuit whilst waiting for dad to come out of the pub .My dad Mr.Bacon was a butcher who worked in Jones’s opposite the Catholic Church and school of St. Marys where my brother Johnny,sister Trish and myself attended.
My first job was as a telephone operator. I’d love to get in touch again with the people I worked with at Silverthorn Telephone Exchange 1966-69.

#233942

Hello Lynne

I remember Dr Winch with a small tidy beard and whiskers and his son Robin who would later attend emergencies on the fore-runners of today's Air Ambulances from their base opposite The Owl in Epping Forest.

At that time of course, without any appointments, you entered Dr Winch's waiting room and sat down, carefully taking note of those who were already waiting and then those arriving after you so that you knew when your turn came to go in. Nobody spoke and nobody ever went out of turn.

The commons graziers' cattle were certainly a nuisance and ate through quite a number of well kept gardens. They were a perilous problem when they wandered onto the Epping Road and caused motor accidents. One poor driver, I recall, after shaking himself down after crashing into a cow and killing it, was shaken up all over again upon being told the cow had right of way and he would have to pay for it.

Robert
Hi Robert,
Yes the cows were a perilous problem on the Epping road. My neighbour,Mr.Ballard had an accident whilst driving his motor bike and sidecar along that road one evening. I believe that was a cow fatality.
Another thing which stuck in my mind when visiting the Doctor Winches practise was the fish which was caught by R Winch encased in glass on the wall. Lynne