School Days

A Memory of Chobham.

Having moved from Shropshire in Jan 1962 this was the school where I finished my education, so I was only there for a few months. Our house was just behind the house in Burrow Hill, but the we moved to Lighterwater and I had to catch the coach in from West End. I made a few friends at the school and remember there was a self-contained flat attached to the school where 2 pupils of the same sex could spend the week there and not do any lessons, unfortunately I never got to have a go as I was a late-comer to the school. When I left the school in July of that year, I started work at the FVRDE which was a mile or so up the road and I had turned 15 two days earlier.

#233430

Comments & Feedback

Nice seeing a photo of the old school, lots of happy memories and some not so happy. I was one of the Blackdown mob, David Aslett, left in 1962. Sometimes wonder if there were ever any reunions, would be nice to know, or even some photos from that time.