Teenagers

A Memory of Chobham.

I left school when I was fifteen in 1959 and my two brothers Joe and John and I had joined the Chobham brass band . We sometimes played in Woking Park on Sunday afternoons. when I was about seventeen us Chobham girls used to go to the Atalanta in Woking, it was great then, we used to get people like Tom Jones, the Rolling Stones, Screaming Lord Sutch. The Atalanta had a sprung floor and had a coffee bar, no alcohol. I think they were good times but it did annoy me when the girls used to scream, you could not hear anything else.