Marianne Thornton School

A Memory of Clapham.

I went to Marianne Thornton school from the day it was built until I left in 1961. I used to be at Elmfield School in Balham but they had this new school built on the West Side of Clapham Common. I moved from Elmfield towards the end of my 3rd school year to the new school and it was really something compared to our very old school, it had so many new and modern features, I can remember it all so clearly. I was born and lived in Kenwyn Road until 1963 I then moved to Gauden Road, Clapham North when I got married in 1965. My infants school was Hazelrigge School in Kenwyn Rd/Hazelrigge Road.

#240377

Comments & Feedback

I also went to Hazelrigge school lived in tremadoc road i wouid have been 9 years old at the time lots of memories of the time
I went to Marianne Thornton school. The good old days Lived on Notre Dame Est and went to Haselrigge Primary befoe Marianne Thornton.
Maureen Hingston.
Is Marianne Thornton school still there only I couldn't find it on Google Earth. I only went there a short time before my parents moved me to Kent. Many girls from Richard Atkins went there with me and I'd love to catch up with some of them online. Richard Atkins was a great school, lots of music and arts.
Hello artytricks ... just a quick one. I too looked for months to find the school but then found out they pulled it down in the late 70's as there was so much trouble there apparently. It is now some very expensive looking flats. It is a shame because when we all first went there when it was new we were a good bunch of girls and we knew how to behave and how to look after things. It is a very said thought indeed that such a new school should be pulled down when some of the old ones are still standing and still being used happily. Even Haselrigge is now posh apartments......... its all such a waste. Ann
Hi anyone who went to Marianne Thornton. I also was a student from Elmfield Sch and lived in Balham and was a prefect and deputy headgirl at MT. I left Balham and returned to Jamaica 1964. Loved our sch but disappointed they knocked down our beautiful sch when I took my family to show them in 2000. Remember me? Antoinette Needham nee Jones.
Hello Antionette, I dont recognise your name I was there 1957 Elmfield to 1959 then at Oldridge Clapham South until they finished building Marianne Thornton then we all went there. I left in 1961. I was in Miss Woods class in the 4th year at MT. Yes, it seems a real shame that they pulled the school down, there must have been a big problem with pupils acting up etc etc for them to do so as it was a lovely new school, I was told they pulled in down in 1979 to build flats. My headmistress was Miss Marshall (she got married and became Mrs England I think before I left). x
Hello Ann, I went to MT 1958 to 1961. Headmistress was M. Duffy. Class teachers each year were Avrach, Ellis, Austin and Mackay. We had one or two male teachers. My science and math teacher was McSweeny. I have such good memories of sch considering I was the only black girl until the 4th year. This clue may help you to remember me. We were in different classes perhaps. I remember there was a student named Ann in my class? Conflict with headmistress at MT as I looked at my red report book where she signed. Do you recall Pauline she was very tall for her age my best friend in sch. Thanks for replying. Am living in US. Keep writing new/old friend.
Hello Antionette............. I may have got the head mistresses name incorrect maybe Miss Marshall was at Elmfield?? I do recall the name Duffy now you say it. I too had Mrs Averach for art, Mrs Fielka too was a teacher of mine. Miss Wood was definitely our teacher in class 4B and our window was the last window on the top floor to the right as you stand and look at the school. My school mate was Susan Young we sat next to each other always and we are still in touch now, we were inseparable. Betty Bagshaw was in our class as was Francis Parker - when I first went to Elmfield we had Miss Boggis who spat at us all the time as she was talking,,,,, Mr McSweeney came to the school and was our maths teacher too, we did a school play about him and another male teacher joining the female teachers called Fings Aint What They Used To Be - and I played Miss Boggis for my sins!!! I cant recall a Pauline though??? There was a Brenda Lock and a Brenda Keys which was such a strange coincidence and Mrs Doughty was our Domestic Science teacher. We were defo there at the same time (my name was Glazebrook then) but just in different classes I think so never the twain shall meet as they say ha ha. Lovely to be in touch with you.
Ann, just realized I did not attend Emfield it was Alderbrook but definitely was at Marianne Thornton. Antoinette
hello love, was that in Oldridge Road the bottom of Balham Hill? If so we all went there after Elmfield as they started taking in boys at Elmfield and they needed space for them......... so the 3rd years were sent to Oldridge Road school until MT was finished so we could all move in there. I am on facebook Ann Taylor-Turton (the only one) so see if you can find me if you use facebook then we can correspond on there. My profile pic is a red n blue teddy........ Ann x
Ann, just realized I did not attend Emfield it was Alderbrook but definitely was at Marianne Thornton. I was in 2A, 3A and 4A then stayed on for 5th year when I took typing class as well. Antoinette
Not on facebook. Antoinette
Ann do you use email or on whatsapp. Email me at wintoni@aol.com. Antoinette
Hello Antoinette - I too took typing classes - I was in 4B so you were more intellegent than me!!! Ha ha --- I remember I got a detention for sitting on the common one summer lunch time without a cardigan over my dress!!! How times have changed tee hee xxx
Hello Antoinette, have set you an email - let me know if it comes through ...................... Ann xx
Hi Ann,
Were you related to the Turton's who lived in Wingford Road? I lived at number 24a my name is Patricia. I was the youngest of three children. I just wondered, only I knew two sisters who lived next door to each other. They had a garden that they knocked into one. I used to sit on the top step and look over those gardens. A lady called Mrs Aplin lived under us then it was Mrs Sharp then the Turton's. I went to Richard Atkins school first, that was a great school. I was only at Marianne Thornton for a very short while before we moved to Orpington. It is such a pity they demolished it. That school was so nice when I was going there. Some great teachers, I couldn't find it on Google and I was very upset when I heard they pulled it down. Thanks for explaining what happened. Love Tricia
Hello Tricia - No love Turton is a married name I was a Glazebrook when at school.............. (just a few years ago - I wish) !!!! Yes it is a shame about the school but apparently in the early 70's it was renamed Walsingham School as it merged with another by the same name so I am told but it got such a bad name and there were always fights and the pupils caused many problems for residents in what was a very upper class area at the time (maybe still is) and they pulled it down and built the luxury apartments - I dont know where the pupils ended up being sent as there are not tht many secondary schools around there. It was a lovely school when it was first opened as Marianne Thornton and I too have many brilliant memories before we moved to South Norwood (so not too far from you at Orpington either)!!! maybe our parents knew something we didnt and moved us out towards the outskirts of South London......... but I think my Dear Dad would have a total shock now to know that his 13 room house in Clapham which he sold in 1960 for £1800 was a few years ago sold for £1.3 million !!! ahhhh if only we all knew what was to happen with Clapham in the future. Take care xx
Hi...I went to Marianne Thornton from 1961 - 1965. Miss Duffy was headmistress and I recall other teachers: Miss Rozario, Mr McSweeny, Miss Avarach, Mrs Stiles, Mr Edwards. Friends were Linda Thomas, Penny Maiden, Mary Davey, Carole Bradshaw, Janet Smithers, Doreen Browne and Valerie Hewitson. I was Marie Fernandez. I am in touch with most of them. Would love to have news of others. I live in Bromley, Kent now.
Hi Marie. Good to meet someone else who went to our beautiful school. I left MT 1961. Remember some of the teachers you listed. Mrs. Avarach was our art and library teacher. I liked her. I remember break time when we had to have milk or orange juice and we would swap out with our friends. Recall our gym and field where we had races etc. Good school with great memories. Sorry it was demolished but memories will stay with me forever. Looking for girls who were there 1958 to 1961. Found Ann. I am living in Florida, US.
Hello Marie Best - lovely to hear from another MT girl. I left in 1961 so would not have known you unfortunately. But the teachers you mention I do remember - mostly Miss Duffy, Mrs Avarach, our teachewr was Miss Wood. We also had Mrs Fielker (spelling) for gym she was lovely. Mrs Doughty for domestic science ... and yes, it is a shame that our old school was pulled down but we do indeed have our own memories of it all and our friends from that time. I am still in touch with my best friend from school, we went through at Elmfield from 11 sitting together then on to Oldridge Road till MT was finished then we went to MT together... now of course we are quite old but both still have our wonderful memories (as well as the bad ones when we had detentions ha ha )...... I am living in South Somerset now after moving back from living and working in Spain. I have a step daughter who lives in Bromley so not too far from you. So fantastic to be in conatct. Do you have an email address? Take care - Ann x
Hello all - I went to Elmfield and MT from 1956 to 1961. My name was Gloria Brown then and I was in 4B. Do any of you remember me? Some of the names I remember are Carol Perry, Sandra Conrad, Gloria Henry and Pat Dunn. Do you remember when Oldridge School was an annexe to Elmfield and some days we had to have some lessons there. When we were at Elmfield before we moved to MT we had to go to Morden to play hockey which I didn't enjoy very much. I've got a photo of class 4B but at the moment I can't find it - when I do I could email it to anyone if you're interested. Would love to hear from you and exchange some more memories of those days. Gloria
Hi Gloria - not sure if I know you but I am Antoinette Needham nee Jones. I left MT 1961 was in 4A then a few girls stayed for 5th year. We could not make up our mind what we wanted to do I guess. I remember going to Morden to play hockey too which I hated also I was on the netball team which I loved. I was a prefect. I lived on Balham Grove. Loved our beautiful school. Living in Florida since 1985. Antoinette
Hi Antoinette - my name is Claudette Baines nee Elvie and I graduated from 5th year at Marianne Thornton in 1964. I arrived at our beautiful modern building after spending first year at two uncomfortable Balham locations, and was pleasantly surprised and proud when you were introduced as our head girl. I remember how calm and confident you were - very impressive. I have very fond memories of M.T. from 1960-64 with Miss Duffy in charge and the teachers everyone remembers. I now live in Florida and visit Britain every few years. Also tried to find M.T. and was disappointed. My best friends were Frances Black and Laurie Caribbean. Miss Etgart was my Great homeroom teacher. Anyone remember her?
Oh, those good old days!
Hello Claudette,
So good to hear from you another MT student. I cannot say I know you because I left school 1961. Thanks for the nice comments. I was actually deputy head girl. I loved our school and us girls had a wonderful time in the gym and other sport activities. Sports day was always fun. My friend Marion Houser always came in first in the relay races I just could not out run her. I am hoping that some of the girls in my class would get on this site and contact me as well. You were in your 2nd Year when I left school so you are a few years younger than me. Where about do you live in Florida. I am in Clearwater. Do you have an email address? Mine is toni.need72@gmail.com, would love to hear what happened at school after I left. I loved all the teachers. Was Mr. McSweaney there after Ieft. He was our math and science teacher. I started typing in the 5th grade too and made in my career as Secretary. I am retired since 2010. Been back to London a few times. Glad you answered. I am in touch with AnnTurton since last year, you may know her.
Antoinette
Hi my mum lived in Stonehouse Street in the 1960, I was born in York Road Hospital in 1965 my mum was only 15 years old when she got pregnant with me im trying to find any one that lived there at the time her name was Theresa Annison
Hi, I’m Jean Scottt and attended first Elmfield then moved to Mt iand left in 1962a after my dad died suddenly. We lived in Old Town, Clapham Common. I remember the first word of the play that was put on “We’ve moved from dirty Balham right up to snooty Clapham, and things ain’t what they used to be”. My recollection was of a happy time at the school although I did get one detention for not behaving in a lady-like manner in public!!!! can you imagine what the girls of today would think about punishment for that!
Hello Jean, yes I too remember the play. We did Things Aint What They used To Be because we hae the new maile teachers joining us i.e. Mr McSweeney (I think he was a maths teacher)??? and another who's name I cannot remember at the moment.... and I played Miss Boggis, and one scene was in the staff room and I used to make the tea and I made a point of saying that I would not be making the new teachers tea when they arrived and then they turned out to be men and I could not wait to make their tea, it was a good play and I thoroughly enjoyed being a part of it all...... Yes, our time at school was happy and the teachers were lovely. I had Miss Wood in 4B and in my class there was Betty Bagshaw, Frances Parker, Alwin Easom, Brenda Locke and Brenda Keys...and Dorothy Dove .. and Eileen Chubb. I cant recall any other names. Our new school was brilliant and it was lovely being able to go out onto the common at lunch time in the summer. I remember that I got a detention once for sitting on the common without my cardigan on......... I had a summer school dress on so I was not naked!!!! ha ha and I have found one of the Prefects on here Antoinette (now lives in USA) who was one of the Prefects who handed out those detentions and she remembers it well. Lovely to hear from you. Where are you in the world?? I am in Somerset xx
Hi Antionette I went to Mariann Thornton from 1957 to 1961. Your Name rings a bell. .My name is Toni Hunt-nee Paul I also now Maureen Quillam now Dunn. It would be lovely to hear from you. My is is c.hunt72@btinternet.com.Toni xx
hi did ant one know a Theresa Annison or her sister maureen Annison
I went to Larkhall Primary school and then onto Parkside secondary school 1963 1967 Carol Waterman lived in the flats opposite clapham north tube station best friend was Nicola Winch her brother was a postman Rodney and we lived in callingham house l had 4 sisters primrose shirley christina and georgina. I had a lovely friend Tina Bell she went to Australia on £10 passage lost her addresss when l moved to Suffolk.Lovely mixed school and Violet mcClean was in my class.Seems like another life as we had fun. I married Barry Beard had 3 sons ,sadly my eldest son was killed in a road accident at 17 years old.We have 3 Grandsons.Would love to know if anyone remembers my family.
I went to larkhall primary School I remember you Carol! Primrose was in my class she had long blond hair, I lived on the ground floor middle block of Callingham house I have a class photo with me, primrose, Derek Jacklin, Bobby Southern! My name Julie x
Meant to say that was for Carol Waterman! I went on to parkside Secondary School.
Hi Antoinette, I was in your class, my name is Pamela White nee Reynolds, do you remember school journey to France? Our school was beautiful, it's a shame it's demolished, my husband and I went to look for the school at Clapham but sadly gone.
Keep safe, Pam.
Hi, I’m Renate ( Couchman) , I was in form 4B, left at the end of term in July 1961. I sat at the front next to Christine Smallman and I think Veronica Gluyas. I remember a few other names, there were 2 Sonia’s, Stephanie, Lydia. Anyone remember any others or what happened to Christine Smallman???