Up The Junction

A Memory of Clapham.

Harbut Road, that is where I was born in 1960. I had a great childhood, me my sis and brother, Sat morning pics, Clapham Common and of course up the junction! and Joseph Tritton Primary School, happy days.

#236973

Comments & Feedback

We lived in Harbut Road from 1958 ish up until 1964. Your post reminded me of my own childhood doing exactly the same things. Loved going to Arding & Hobbs to see Father Christmas. Remember the space ship one year and the swan another year? I too went to Joseph Tritton. And yes, Granada of a Saturday. Wonderful memories!
We moved to Harbut Road in 1957 and I was at Joseph Tritton School from then until 1959.
I too have good memories of going to the Granada and of shopping in Arding & Hobbs and Northcote Road Market. i remember neighbours' outraged reaction to Nell Dunn's 'Up the Junction'.