Long Summer Holidays

A Memory of Claughton.

I remember long, warm summer holidays spent at my Nanna and Grandad's farm, 'Toll Bar Farm', when I was a child. I remember helping to call the cows in for milking, the large beasts swaying, their udders heavy with milk. Clip clop they clattered down the main road out the front with traffic waiting patiently, whilst the faithful sheepdog, Meg, nipped their heels and hurried them along. I now live in Australia and see the farm doesn't exist any more, the farmhouse is still there and the shippens and barn have been transformed into a smart barn coversion. I remember Bonds ice cream, dragonflies by the canal, cowslips, primroses and mayflowers. It's a special part of the world and very beautiful. I visit that area every time I come home. I loved helping feeding the calves, rolling out the milk urns, bottling in the diary, helping load up the van and going with my grandad to deliver milk.