Old Bakery High Street

A Memory of Claygate.

I'd be interested to know more about the Old Bakery on the High Street - I believe my great-grandfather, Arthur Brown, worked there at some point. The Brown family lived at 5 Rose Cottages, Station Road and also at 6 Foley Cottages, High Street (from at least the 1940s to 1961). I've found Rose Cottages, but I'm still trying to locate Foley Cottages - can anyone help?

#224379

Comments & Feedback

I was brought up in Claygate and lived on the corner of The Causeway/Fee Farm Road from my birth in 1994 until 1953 when we moved to hare Lane in Claygate. There bakery you are referring to was called Nappers as I recall and they used to deliver bread by means of horse and cart. We always used to buy our bread there. There were a number of shops in the High Street there, notably Derbys the drapers and Singletons the butchers. There 206 bus route used to terminate outside our house on The Causeway and I remember collecting used bus tickets which were different colours depending upon the fare.
correction from 1944 until 1953!