Childhood Holidays

A Memory of Clearbrook.

My grandparents lived at Clearbrook, and as a child I used to spend nearly all of my summer holidays with them. I used to love going for rides on the train to Tavistock and Princetown. My gran took me on a train to Princetown just before the line closed. Other times I used to wander for miles over the moors and down the meadows by the River Plym. Some of my happiest childhood memories are of Clearbrook, it's a place that I have always promised myself that I would visit again, but have not seen it since the early 1960s. My gran had to move into a care home in Plymouth after the railway closed as she could no longer get her own shopping and provisions.

Your photos brought back many memories, especially the first one showing the entrance to Arch Lynn, so close to my grandparents' home. Tears in my eyes time. Thank You.