Lido

A Memory of Cliftonville.

My mother was born in Margate and we spent our holidays there from early 1950s-1970s staying with grandparents. Does anyone remember the puppet theatre in The Lido? I remember my parents taking me there when we were on holiday. I think there was an aquarium next door. I remember deckchairs in the middle with the man playing the organ, and then the painted golden horseshoes on the ground which led down the steps to the Golden Garter Saloon. My uncle was a member of club near the Golden Garter Saloon, we played table tennis there. Where the car park is now there was a mini in-door fun fair. In approx 1969, when I was late teens, I used to go to the Hades Club in the Lido, an underground cavern where the tables were beer barrels, it had a damp smell but was a great place to go. Later on in the 1980s I used to go in the Jamaica Bar. I hope that the Lido will not be demolished with any future development, they should at least keep the famous Lido beacon.

#237920

Comments & Feedback

I remember the puppet Theatre in the Lido ,I was there as a 8 year old in 1965 and the show waThe ugly duckling and they used the soundtrack song by Danny Kaye.
Also I remember the Milk bar at the top of the cliff, I was treated to a horlicks there every evening en-route back to our guest house.
I met my wife there in 1976 holidaying again ( what a great place it was it's a shame that it is a shadow of what it was) let's hope for a rejuvination for the Area.
I also remember the puppet theatre - Mum used to take me when we went to Cliftonville for our holidays. we went regularly from when I was seven in the mid fifties to the mid sixties. I loved the Lido: we had such happy times. Mum and Dad were not great drinkers , but we always went at least one evening to the Cliff Cafe , where there was a kind of cabaret . It had a good atmosphere.
My memories of those holidays are some of the best that I have of my family. Life was not easy for them for many reasons, but the Cliftonville holidays were some of our happiest family times spent together. I see the Lido has been gutted and left to rot away. This is a terrible shame.It could have been preserved in some way surely?