Working In Clyffe Pypard

A Memory of Clyffe Pypard.

I came down from Scotland when I was 16 & was a nanny in Broad Hinton for a year for Mr & Mrs Huddy (can't remember the name of the house), & then I decided that I wanted to work with horses, so I got a job at the Home Farm behind the Goddard Arms (was the owner's name Zona???). It was perfect, I had my own caravan in the yard, but had my meals in the farmhouse. I remember that my employers had a little grey pony who used to be able to undo gates, so he would get out the field & take all the the other horses with him! Many's the time we had to run down the road to gather them up!! Mind you, most of the time the pony (Partridge ) would go to the Manor where he could get into the food bin!!
The pub featured quite strongly in the evenings, there used to be a lot of racing people (owners, trainers etc) would be there & also the guys from Lyneham. So the nights could be quite lively!!
My time at Clffe Pypard set me up for the rest of my working life. I learnt a tremendous amount both with the horses, but also about life, for which I am very grateful.