Old Reminders

A Memory of Coffee Hall.

My parents moved to Coffee Hall from London in 1977, there was me, my sister Emma and my mum and dad. Recently after 33 years on the estate they moved. I left it a while then went back to see what the old house looked like and it got me thinking back. I remember the first shop on Coffee Hall was a 7-11 then it went to an M+W store. I remember going to the youth club at the rear of the shops, the woman that ran it was called Jean. We would do pottery or carpentry there would be discos or they would show films and there was a tuck shop there too. Another recollection that I have is of the big walnut tree outside the Walnut Tree pub being struck by lightening and a massive branch falling. I went to Cornhill First School, the headmistress was Mrs Creacraft, my teachers were Mrs Scott and Mrs Herbert, and from there I went to Copperfield Middle School, Mr Cchapman was the headmaster, there was also Mrs Foster, and Mrs Garside. These were good times. I remember the first adventure playground at the back of Rochfords going up, it was like a massive log cabin.