A Memory of Coggeshall.

During those years, my father was in the US Air Force stationed at Wethersfield. We lived in Coggeshall on East Street. With the advent of Google Earth I can still walk down familiar streets in Coggeshall from Texas. I see some things have changed and some look the same.
My fondest memories of Coggeshall were of snow covered streets and buildings during Christmas. My brother, Ronnie and I would ride our new bicycles to the Rec. and play around in the snow.
We had made many friends and also enjoyed their company on many occassions around the Rec and on the river bank by the Abbey. There was also a good sized forest north of town we used to visit and play around in.
Many of my favorite childhood memories are of the times we spent in Coggeshall. I have Coggeshall listed in my bucket list and aim to revisit before lying down for the last time.
Many thanks to Coggeshall.