Moving Back To The Hurst

A Memory of Collyhurst.

I was born on the Trope Colony Estate in 1956. In 1959 we moved into Colington House, Collyhurst Flats, these flats we called London Flats ands what a shame when they started to sink in the mid 1960s, the reason being that the foundations were weak from the coal shafts at Bradford Pit which ran direct under the flats.
Every winter the fellas from the council came round and filled all the huge gaps inside our flats with a green kind of superglue. One thing about the flats was they were Art Deco really, if they were still up to-day they'd no doubt be private. Sadly in the mid 1970s the bulldozers came in and still it took 3 years to smash them down, they were like our own castles and the familys were very tight and helped each other out, I remember times when kids would call at ours with few rounds of bread, their electric had been cut off, so we'd toast the bread and my mam then would bring out the cheapo Stork margarine, not the best Blue Band, Mam would never use that, it was for us ha! Happy memories.