Street Lights With Amrs.

A Memory of Collyhurst.

Hi, Herbert here. As a very small boy, locked away in my head, I suddenly remember street lights; they were funny street lights with arms. Well, every night a man used to light them when it were going dark -in those day electric was unheard of. In the morning he would come along and put the flame out. On the street lamp, just above the arms, were windows and a door to open so the man could light it. Inside were small little gas mantles, the type we had in the house on the wall; when the old mantle burnt out, we went to the shop on the corner for a new one - most shops stored them at that time. We took ration books. And most of all, what I do remember is hundreds of brown bugs came out of the plaster of the walls, enough to make anyone sick. Thats all folks, for now, what memories for small boy.

#239027

Comments & Feedback

I SO REMEMBER THE OLD STREET LIGHT WITH THE ARMS ON ,WE HAD MANY MANY HAPPY TIMES WITH A ROPE AND MADE A SWING HAPPY TIMES.