Moving To Prudhoe 1947

A Memory of Corbridge.

We moved to Prudhoe in 1947, I was 12 years old. My dad, Bill Turner RSM, took over the Drill Hall in Swallow Close. I thought it was wonderful as we had relatives in Prudhoe, plus a grandma, Mary Ann Turner. I was born in Crawcrook in my mother's family home, her mother was Catherine Hogg of Dons House, Bank Top, Crawcrook. It was in the Sept when we moved from Walker. I remember going to Prudhoe West School and the terrible winter of '47; the snow was so deep the people had to dig a passage for us to go to school. I also remember going with friends in the warmer weather to the bluebell woods, we don't have bluebells woods here in Western Australia. I moved here with my late husband and family in January 1963 but I shall always remember the bluebells .