St Micheals Central Avenue

A Memory of Corfe Mullen.

My very early childhood was spent in the childrens home, St Michaels, from 1940 - 1956. The home was run by a Miss D Dunn from 1940 - 1956. I would be happy to share memories with anyone who was there during that period.

#224114

Comments & Feedback

I lived with my family in Haywards Lane Corfe Mullen, just below St Michaels Childrens Home.We often went into the ground to play with the children who lived there.One boy Georgie Taylor I was at school with. Little did we know in those days that it was Childrens Home.From what I can remember it was a large double fronted property with several floor and a very wide staircase.My Grandmother lived directly opposite St Michaels.
Hi
I’ve just found this site and your comment is the first reference /evidence of a children’s home in Corfe Mullen that I’ve seen while scouring the internet.
All I know is My dear Mother who died in 1984 grew up in a children’s home in Corfe Mullen, I have a box with heaps of photographs of her and her friends or (adopted siblings)
There’s one particular photo that states Angela at 8 1/2 months old 1944 in the arms of a lovely kind looking lady (possibly Miss Dunn ) there are a few pictures of other children that I’m sure we’re all residing their
Seems that she was their till her late teens.
Her name was Angela Clark .