The Parkinson/Bowron Family

A Memory of Cotherstone.

Balder Mill was the home of my ancestors on my Mum's side of the family. George (Senior) and Ann Parkinson (nee Bowron) were living and working there during the 1860's. Three of their children were born there, one of whom was my Great Great Grandfather, George (junior) who married Annie Ashmore in Barnard Castle and lived in Baliol Street.

I think that it would be lovely if Balder Mill was restored. It would be an amazing place, it has such atmosphere. It is a shame that it may be left, and only be able to be seen on photographs, in the future.