Miss Frances Funge

A Memory of Cousley Wood.

Miss Funge was my great aunt. I stayed with her and her friend Miss Nellie Payne, as a child, in summer holidays. She lived in School House, Cousley Wood. She taught in the school for 50 years, starting at the age of 16. She also played the organ at the Cousley Wood Church from when she was 18. I spent a lot of time at the farm next door, run by Mr Hobbs, where I learnt to milk a cow!  Very many happy days were spent there. Aunty France (as I called her) was firm but very, very kind. In School House there was no gas or electricity, just one inside cold tap, and also an outside toilet. Cooking was done on a paraffin stove from which was produced wonderful meals, cakes and biscuits. Oil lamps and candles were used, and lovely open fires. My father (her nephew) tried to persuade her to have electricity installed, to no avail. She preferred life as it was.
There was a sweet shop along the lane. I have many happy memories of Cousley Wood.  I visited the area in 1995 - of course it is very different now. Miss Funge died in 1968 aged 86 years.