Cove Primary School

A Memory of Cove.

I used to live at 1 Minley Road (Laural Cottage). Opposite were the Days (Alan and Michael), next to them was Rosemary Cooper. I had such a wonderful childhood. Anyone remember the headmaster at Cove Primary, Mr Grieg? Also Mr Edwards? I remember one of the girls, Dorothy Pilbean, and the large field behind the air raid shelters where we played British Bull Dog. Am now 70 and enjoy finding these websites to recall. One of the comments mentioned Jim Blunden, his wife was Zil. My best mate was Richard (youngest son). Great times on the farm with the horses.. no tractors. My mother was Win Webb, she helped out with Kath Owen in the shop by the bridge. Don't know what happened to Kath's daughter Diane? Remember John Derry crashing in his DH110?