Bog Houses

A Memory of Cramlington.

Does anyone remember the Thompsons of No1 Bog Houses? Mary and Jimmy lived there with their daughter Nancy. They ran a pork shop for a time I think in the 40's but it closed during the war years; the shop front remained until around 1966. I am Nancy's granddaughter, and stayed there every weekend from about 1959 to 1965. The houses looked very different and were all red brick as I remember. We played in the fields and on the big pipe which had been blown out of the ground during an air raid (so I was told), we caught frogs beside the burn, and picked wild flowers, reeds and bulrushes etc.. We could stay out all day taking a bottle of pop and lemon curd sandwiches among the avenue of trees which stretched along the "cut" towards Blyth, and no one bothered us at all. In the Summer the fair came to Hartford and I would go to sleep with the sound of the fairground in the distance.