Happy Schoolday Holidays

A Memory of Cranborne.

I remember staying with my Aunt Mabel (Read) in school holidays at Holwell, during WW2. Fresh well water, local bacon & eggs for breakfast. Cranborne Chase, watercress, bluebells, rooks in the trees, walks to Cranborne for treats, cycling up Roke Hill to see my other relations at Cripplestyle. Sybil Sims, Jack & Elsie Sims who lived at Kingbarrow View, and Aunt Fan & Uncle Ben at the White Bungalow. My mother, Lorna Sims, was born here and her ashes were scattered on Kingbarrow Hill. Picking hazelnuts & blackberries, helping with harvesting - cider plus bread & cheese -so many fond memories. I am 81 now, but will always remember those wonderful childhood days in the area and the marvelous country people. (I believe my maternal grandfather, Job Sims, came from Cranborne)