The Village School

A Memory of Cranborne.

I was the Head Teacher of the Cranborne First School from 1974-1978. The school was situated just off the square. It was a delightful little school and I have happy memories of my time there with my two teachers: Mrs Barbara Bayes and Mrs Gawman (who succeeded me as Head). Lord Salisbury was the Chairman of our Governors and occasionally I had to go to the Manor to discuss business with him. It was quite an experience being led by the butler to the large upstairs lounge to have a cup of tea with His Lordship. He would attend our special school events if he could. I remember him - a quite large man - on one occasion coming straight from the 'shoot' for our annual concert and because he was last to arrive and we thought he wasn't coming, he was obliged to sit on the only chair left - one of the children's infant chairs!