Frank Bott Avenue

A Memory of Crewe.

Living toward the end of Frank Bott Avenue, just before the circle where the road bends round into Rigby Avenue. With mum, Doreen, Dad, Cyril (he adopted Cyril as his first name because he didn't like the thought of his christian name William being used to make his initials W.C.), and my two sisters, Kristine (she adopted the K from the C), and Janice. Our immediate neighbours were Mr & Mrs Robinson; he was a first world war vet, and used to use all of his garden front and back for home grown veg, and fruit - I can still remember the gooseberry pies mum would make. On the other side was Mrs Hamilton and her son Don, she was an Irish lady who would call through the hedge," Mrs Waine, Mrs Waine...can I borrow a cup of sugar?" Kids in the immediate area at the time, when we would play footy under the lamplight in the circle, until my Mum would call us in, were; Mick Mason (masog), Dave Hough (good footballer Dave in the Denis Law mould), Steve Palin, Alan Williams, Alan Oakes, Frank & Tony Asprey and many many more. Have great memories of collecting and making bonfires for Guy Fawkes night on the spare land at the back of Houghies, and keeping an eye on the Totties Hall / Wheelman Road guys, making sure they didn't steal or torch our 'bommie'. Looking back all seemed so simple then, and although it must have been hard work for Mum and Dad; she being on shifts at the 'Food Centre' (School Meal Preparation, and then travelling to work as a seamstress (jacket lapels), at County Clothes, and he being on a permanent 3 shift pattern on diesel test, at the works, (mornings, afternoons, and nights), but we didn't seem to want for anything. Happy Days. Any memories to add or comment, then please get in touch, all the best Sidge, or Orace, or alternately the obvious Wainey!

#240976

Comments & Feedback

hello Kevin, my parents moved to Eadie Grove in Dec 47. I was 4 yrs old. My brother Peter was born in 1948 I lived there until my marriage in 1963, but my parents Anne & Ernie Welch were there until 1981 when we all moved to Lincolnshire. I remember the fun of playing in the street, but did't get up as far as Frank Bott. We spent most of out time in the fields on Rigby Ave.Oh what memories......Heather nee Welch
Its a great to hear from someone else who lived in the area although 'just up the road' and probably a little ahead of me, its good to know that there's a possible 'kindred spirit' out there.
Like you I left Crewe, but a lot later in around 1991-2, but I too moved across to Lincolnshire. Initially only just in Lincolnshire (South Lincs - Market Deeping), then a bit further north, just outside Bourne, and now just over the border in Cambridgeshire. I remember playing footy on Ribgy Avenue field, and one of my favourite memories is of Bonfire night when it seemed everyone had their own bonfire on all of the open field around, and the only trouble was kids pinching fire wood from others gathered rubbish. I've also got memories of some people we knew in Rigby Ave, so you never know we might be able to share some names?
Hello again, my best friend on Rigby Ave was Glenys Pearce, married Peter Harrison from Coal Pit Farm on Broadfield Road. she had an elder sister and 2 brothers, one older (I think was David) and a younger one. Also on Rigby I remember Jean Burrows, Ruth Driver, David & I think Robert Crawford and the Clarks, they were at the Selworthy Drive end of Rigby Ave. I have memories of people who lived on Rigby Ave, but not the names. All the kids would play cricket on the field, and some of the dads would come and join in. Some of the names in Eadie Grove were..Margaret & Pat Leach, David, Ian, Christine, Yvonne Preedy, Winston Widdowson, Susan & Jane Abberley. I still live just outside Sleaford. I went to Ludford St 1954/58